Wednesday, June 3, 2009

Let's Catch up!

This week over at DreamGirls is a card challenge!

In support for our Card Designer Eva who have been designing fabulous gorgeous cards btw! We had a card sketch from 2Sketches4you

The twist?
Stamping technique and diecuts to be included.

Here is my card:
The materials other than the cardstock and faux pearls are from my Scarlet Lime March Kit.

Be sure to check out what the other Divas did! Their cards are fanta-bu-lous!!

Do remember to load your cards onto DreamGirls Flickr Group!

----------------------------------------------------------

Over at The Story Matters.

Our Fabulous and uber talented Megan Klauer is hosting this month's challenge!

It's very simple. We had to share our favourite summer memory. And the best summer memories I had was in Perth Australia.

I did a 2-pager for this one:


Do come over and give us your support for this month's challenge yah?

I'm sure you have some awesome summer memories to share with us!

-------------------------------------------------------

Something for Pink Sketches, Sketch #35

Here's my layout on a photo taken last July at my cousin's wedding.



It's a group shot of all the cousins in my generation on my mom's side of the family.

I placed the layout into a Clear Scraps 12 x 12 Frame for my Uncle and Aunt to take back to Perth (they were in town recently and just flew home) to be placed in their home.

I started using my Little Yellow Bicycle Paper Stash that I had in the beginning of this year. :)

Simple but lovely! Don't ya think?

---------------------------------------------------------

For Groovie Cover-It Challenge this month.

Groovie Edleen chose this book cover:



Here is my layout inspired by the cover:

Gotta love me some Sassafrass lass!!!! Yay!

Be sure to check out the Groovie Cover Challenge Blog and look at the rest of the Cover Gals' works! I love the different takes on this one.

-------------------------------------------------------

Last but definitely not least.

I've been honoured over at Ed's Sketch blog as her Guest Designer this month. (Thanks Ed for the honor!)

A double-paged Sketch! (I really think Ed must have Sketched this layout for me! haha!)


So I did a layout for my Ferguson Valley experience in Perth here:



I hope you like this double paged I did. It's more photo heavy than anything else!

Be sure to check out Ed's Sketch Blog! The DT did such an amazing job!

-------------------------------------------------------

##Some Updates and a RAK Giveaway##

It's been a field week the past 6 days!

No doubt I was busy with Daren, but I was really happy doing it and entertaining him at home to distract him from the itchiness of his Chicken Pox. I feel the bond between my boy and I much much closer than before. It's really a difference as compared to being at work and so caught up with work that I lack the energy to actually spend playing and nuturing him when I get home at the end of the day.

How I long for the day that I can dedicate my time to my boy and my home!

Good news too!

We had a buyer for our home! The advertisement was out on last Thursday and by Saturday, we had a keen and confirmed buyer! The Option to Purchase was signed that night (it was their 3rd time back at the house, they came back a 2nd time with their parents to view the place in the early evening). I'm so glad that the couple is in love with the concept of our home :) I must add that this isn't possible without the Grace and Favor of our Lord Jesus! Not only that, we are able to sell the house above valuation! Imagine that! This is really His favor and goodness in our lives and to God be all the glory!!!

In the meantime, we'll be taking our time to look for an ideal home that's comfortable for our budget. I'm so glad that Dave and I took the time and sit down and work out our sums for the new home. What's the budget for a possible future single income, etc etc.

I just pray that the Lord will lead us into our Promise Land, in this case, a cosy home to grow our Chan family.

Thanks for dropping by today and staying on to the end of this post and I'm in such a delightful mood, I'm gonna dig out some of my treasured scrapbooking possessions of lasered chipboard and papers and little bits and pieces for a RAK!!!

**To double your chances of winning**

1) simply spread the word on your blog and link your blog together with your comments in my comments section.

(I would love to blog hop and visit your blog too!)

Just leave me a comment in this posting for a chance for a RAK by 10th June!!

Love,Sophia

16 comments:

stinkydudette said...

you sure have been busy! great takes on the challenges!!

congratulations on finding a buyer, and wishing you find a place that you love! *huggies*

Jennifer Y said...

Yeah sophia! So happy about your house selling! Fabulous!
Your creations are just gorgeous! Love those challenge blogs! Megan is so awesome! Have a great day! :))

meganklauer said...

Great layouts and full of so much inspiration! Congrats on selling your house!

TanishaRenee said...

Your work is so beautiful Sophia!!!

Woohoo on the house news!

ourlittleblessing said...

congratulation on getting a buyer for ur flat! hope that u'll find your dream home soon with a dedicated room for SB.. hehee..

thanks for the chance to win the RAK. would love to have it! i'll surely mention this in my blog. the url is ourlittleblessing.wordpress.com.

BAIZZZ said...

This is my first time seeing your blog !! very nice LOs here , I like the furgunson valley alot.

Congrats on the smooth/fast sale of your home ...hope you find your new cosy home soon :)

and yes, the RAK, I saw on the SB site...NICE !!!

joyinthelord said...

I want I want the RAK!! Hehe. Gosh no wonder you have been so quiet on SMH.. Must be really busy with Daren ill and preparing for the move! Jiayou!

Tinkerbell said...

Congrats! That's really fast considering the market sentiments now. Hope you find your dream home soon too !

~Michelle~

Chok Keun said...

congrats to ya, Sophia...

Chok Keun said...

Oh yes. these LOs are beautiful, especially heart the card, love the details...

Renoa said...

Hi there!

Congrats on the great news!!! Hmm i smell a new scrap space!:D haha (im excited as well when i think of that:P)

I absolutely love the card there.. love the drops of the pearls and the butterfly! i wish you all the best on hunting for your new house! hope you'll get a good spot :D

Angela said...

WOW you've been busy!! Great inspiration...thanks for sharing!

Live Creatively said...

Hi Sophia, great news on the selling of your house. It's always nice to stay near Mum's and hope you find your new Home Sweet Home soon. You go girl :-)

Ailei- Adeline said...

Wow!!! You have been busy gal! Congrats on finding the buyer...next thing is to find the ideal home isn't it? I love our first home so much that I can't bear to sell it so we ended up spending a bomb to renovate it recently instead!

Hope to catch up with you soon when we are back in Spore 23rd to 30th to check on the final renovations! Take care! And you know my blog...

Autum said...

You've been really busy lady! No wonder we seldom see you around in SMH for the past week. Congrats of getting a buyer for your place.

And congrats on your BIG Shot! wahahahah.. lots of cutting cutting coming your way! Enjoy!

oh yes, do come see my simple blog at times and leave a comment. Would appreciate that muchie. cheers! http://autumscrappa.blogspot.com/

Chok Keun said...

congrats to ya to finally get a Big Shot :)